A Follow-Up FAQ: How To Apply For A German Language Visa

I’ve already explained most of it in detail in the initial post that I’ve written up here: An Epic Guide to German Language Visa Application. However, some of you still have questions so it’s probably time to update the FAQ. I’ve put together the questions that I’ve been getting below and have answered them in-depth. 

Here goes:

1) How do you write your motivation letter?

This is a popular question. It seems that no one wants to get this wrong because a poorly written motivation letter could screw up your chances of getting the visa. When I wrote my motivation letter, I didn’t have any other sample letters as a guide so I wrote it in the way I thought it was right and I did get the visa.

 

First off, I wrote it in a formal letter format. Addresses on the left, date on the right and a title that said: Motivation Letter To Do An Intensive Course At (A School Of Your Choice).

The length of the letter was 1.5 pages long. My sentences were short and the intention clear.

 

Paragraph 1

I started the letter by declaring that German is the language of Kant, Beethoven and Hesse, and also a highly sought after language for job and education opportunities in Europe.

 

Paragraph 2 & 3

I elaborated on the current employment opportunities in tech and engineering in German cities like Berlin and Munich and how mastering the language would be essential to getting a job in these fields. I spoke a little about startups in Berlin and tied it back to what I’m currently doing professionally. I wrote generically about my admiration for German workplace ethics and culture and how I’d someday love to be part of it.

 

Paragraph 3 & 4

“As a world traveller, I relish the authentic ‘foreign’ experience and its challenges. I have partied with the locals in Cologne during Carnival, have travelled to Heidelberg, Kiel, Erfurt, Leipzig and Berlin, and yet I believe I’ve only skimmed the surface. Germany is provincial. Each state has its own local delicacies and traditions that are honoured. Like how Thuringia is known for their Roster, Berlin for their Currywurst and Cologne for their Kölsch. Munich has Oktoberfest while Cologne has Carnival. If I could communicate to Germans in German, I believe there will be no end to my discoveries. To think that all Germans speak English, is a myth.

 

German is not my first European language that I’m learning but it’s by far the most challenging and most stimulating. Nothing beats a full language and cultural immersion while learning it in Germany, the Land of Ideas.”

 

Last few paragraphs

I mentioned my previous and current efforts in learning the language, why I wanted to learn it at the school and city of my choice and briefly, my personal reasons of learning the language. Highlight how you’ve been taking the initiative on your own to learn German through Youtube or DuoLingo or through a current class that you’re taking. Showcase your efforts and then mention that, to able to do it in Germany itself would double your chances of success.

 

After that, I included a closing paragraph of thank you, hope you’ll my consider my application and please refer to the supporting attachments as requested (proof of acceptance at language school, health insurance, etc.).

 How To Apply For A German Language Visa \\ Studying German in Germany

2. Can you enter Germany on tourist visa, before the Language Visa date starts?

 

Let me clarify here a little. The date on the visa sticker (you’ll see it when you get it) would state a starting date and an expiry date. Don’t be surprised to note that the duration of the visa is only for three months, even though if you’ve applied it for a 6-month or 1-year visa. The starting date on the visa is normally the date when they approve your visa and the expiry of the visa would be 90 days later.

 

Take mine for example. I received a call probably on the 25th March from the embassy, telling me that my visa is ready for pick up. On my visa, the starting date was 24th March and expiry was 21th June. I travelled to Germany on the 29th March but my German course was only due to start two weeks later.

 

What happens is, when you get to Germany, you’ll still need to go to the Foreigner’s Office to apply for a Residence Permit where you’ll get in a form of an ID card. This Residence ID card (Aufenthaltstitel) is technically the ‘real’ visa which will state the duration of time you can stay in Germany.

 

Why so complicated? I have no clue.

3. Why do we need a Residence Permit (Aufenthaltstitel) when we have a visa?

 

As reasons stated clearly in question #2. The initial visa that you have, stuck on one of the pages of your passport, is just an indication that you are allowed to enter the country and apply for the Residence Permit in Germany itself. The visa itself is important for the first entry into Germany but would not mean anything after that. What matters after arrival and how long you can remain in the country is your Residence Permit (Aufenthaltstitel).

 

4. Do you need to apply for health insurance before or after the visa application?

Before. You’d need to show proof that you possess valid health insurance for the visa application. Health insurance for language students are different from statutory health insurance for regular (university, high school, PhD) students. A few private companies offer this, including Mawista and CareConcept. When choosing the right policy, make sure you select language student and not student as an option.

5. How much money do you need in the Blocked Account?

I think the sum differs from year to year. You’ll have to check with the embassy for that. But for a rough approximate, Fintiba Bank mentioned on its website that it should be at least 720 euros a month. Which means, if you plan to apply for a 6-month stay, you’ll need 720 euros x 6, hence: 4320 euros.

 

 

That’s it! I hope the FAQs could help clarify doubts that you have. I’ve answered your questions based on my personal experience. But for clearer and more accurate answers, you should really contact the German embassy in your city.

 

If you do have further questions, do leave them at the comments below and I’ll try to answer them to my best ability.

 


 

 

 

Ying Tey
Ying Tey (Piccola Ying) is a Malaysian freelance writer based in Germany. She's always in the pursuit of adventures and tales; so far, she's chalked up 68 countries to date. She'd previously funded her travels by teaching English on Costa Cruise Ships (yes–including the one that sank!), by making caffè lattes in London and Melbourne, and by writing copy for a Singaporean advertising agency, that persuades you to buy a Mini Cooper instead of a Toyota.

Today, she just wants to inspire you with stories that will make you take the path less travelled.

You may also like

2 comments

  • Aiman 16/10/2017   Reply →

    Hi Ying Tey,

    Is it possible to legally work part-time with the German Language Visa?

    Thanks

    • Ying Tey 16/10/2017   Reply →

      Unfortunately not. You can only work part time when you’re on a proper student visa.

Leave a comment